No Tax + Free Shipping on orders over $49

For Best Prices Call: 1-800-201-1193

Fireplace Gas Logs

 

Gas Logs

Vented Gas Logs

Vented Gas Logs

Vented gas logs produce the most realistic looking fire but must be burned with the damper open because they also produce smoke

Vented Standard Vented See Thru
Vented -vs- Ventless

Vented - vs - Ventless

Not sure which one to buy? Read about the differences between vented and ventless gas logs or read our Gas Log FAQ's for even more details.

Vented -vs- Ventless Gas Log FAQ's
Ventless Gas Logs

Ventless Gas logs

Ventless gas logs produce the most heat but are not as realistic. They do not smoke and can be burned with the damper closed

Ventless Standard Ventless See Thru
Featured Gas Log

Gas Fire Alternatives

Why Buy Your Gas Logs at Hansen Wholesale...

Hansen Wholesale was the very first company to bring fireplace gas logs to the Internet introducing our first website back in 1994. Since then, we have been a definitive source for R. H. Peterson gas logs. As chief editor at HansenWholesale.com, I personally have been in the Gas Log business for over 30 years and installed thousands of gas logs in the past, and trained many others to do the same. Most of our gas log experts have been with us for over 10 years and have helped thousands of people like yourself purchase gas logs for their fireplace. Unlike other sites, this site is managed and edited by gas log experts, not by a web master who simply copies information from brochures or data sheets. Our experience fulfilling the needs of people searching online for gas logs is unsurpassed, so no matter how unusual (or usual) your situation might be, we are quite capable of (and truly enjoy) handling your needs.

You need to Talk to a Gas Log Professional before you purchase gas logs from any dealer!

With over 8,000 gas log and burner combinations on our site, you may find it a daunting task to determine the log and burner combination that is safe for your fireplace. To save time and minimize your risk, we prefer that you talke to our Gas Log experts and place your order over the phone. We will answer all of your questions and make sure that the gas logs you purchase will not only fit your fireplace and look great, but they will be safe for your particular application. If you call, we can also make sure you get the best price possible. Rather than spending hours reading through all of our documentation, we can help you make the right choice in a matter of minutes.

Thanks for choosing Hansen Wholesale!

Call Us: 1-800-201-1193

Real People are here to help you...we love talking to our customers.

Shop All Fans

Expert Staff

We love talking to our customers. Our experts can answer your questions, help you find what you need quickly and make sure you get the BEST DEAL!

Learn more
Shop All Fans

Buying Guides

Just starting your research? Our Buyer’s Guides will help learn what to look for when shopping for Ceiling Fans, Lighting and Gas Logs.

Learn more
Shop All Fans

Hansen Story

We have been online since 1994! Explore our rich history and meet the "Real People" behind Hansen Wholesale.

Learn more

Need some help or advice? Need a better price? Real People are here to help you!

Call Us: 1-800-201-1193

Shop with an Expert
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 39845888, emalloc: 39568920
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.5959100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0019192,7680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00872683,456524,288
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.008915680
mage::app::init::stores0.024913,378,9603,407,872
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0003169,3360
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.013111,942,3361,835,008
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.008610611,528262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0001121,0800
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0001121,0800
init_config_section:stores_default0.004219040
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00581736,696524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.00071151,4400
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging0.0005278,0640
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00351278,176262,144
init_config_section:admin0.001415360
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.00141282,080262,144
OBSERVER: cms0.0002123,184262,144
OBSERVER: blog0.00122174,1920
OBSERVER: amshopby0.0088532,099,2082,359,296
OBSERVER: dsnews0.0001118,9280
OBSERVER: mstcore0.0001127,8560
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0003156,7360
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00591996,4001,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00211508,696524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0001161,2400
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.5099100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.060515,946,0646,029,312
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.00061121,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.00491136,032262,144
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0016123,8320
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00361184,192262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0016173,2000
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Config0.001211,7520
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.005710149,7200
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.00261232,512262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.046314,736,4884,718,592
OBSERVER: security_domain_policy0.0002119,2880
OBSERVER: bronto_coupon_session_set0.00131347,336524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Bronto_Common_Model_Coupon_Observer0.00111333,744262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_pbridge0.0002143,4720
OBSERVER: optimiseweb_redirects_model_redirector0.0005183,0320
OBSERVER: log0.038013,027,3683,145,728
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.00071111,224262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_save_before0.0002111,2960
DISPATCH EVENT:model_save_commit_after0.00611357,160262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.027858746,664524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Guidance_Blockcachefixes_Model_PageCache_Observer0.0049145,224262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Processor0.003311,0160
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Config0.001311,4880
DISPATCH EVENT:visitor_init0.018612,297,4882,359,296
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.020922,303,9202,359,296
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00891623,720786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.00861568,504524,288
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.00861565,248524,288
init_config_section:websites0.004815680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Resource_Customer0.00261257,160262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0057275174,792262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001109680
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00582387,176524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.00142194,6480
OBSERVER: persistent0.00215550,264524,288
OBSERVER: persistent_session0.0003150,7920
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00051130,2000
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.00112173,568262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.00061103,9760
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.00073127,056262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0004189,6880
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch_catalog_category_view0.00171351,376262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_amshopby0.00131268,896262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_search0.0003177,1440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view0.4487100
CORE::create_object_of::Hansens_Catalog_Model_Category0.009425955,6801,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0007188,4240
CORE::create_object_of::Hansens_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat0.0001117,0320
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.00532416,360524,288
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.00723414,176524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogEvent_Model_Resource_Event0.0001112,1280
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogEvent_Model_Resource_Event_Collection0.0005320,2720
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_category_init_after0.008112,124,4482,359,296
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.001012178,0160
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0002136,1440
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00321659,816524,288
OBSERVER: emptyhandles0.0007199,3680
OBSERVER: customer_is_logged_in_observer0.0003152,544262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.002653501,904262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_load0.03841115,848262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0090132,1440
layout/db_update: default0.4089100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0002105,7200
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.4065100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_hansen_default0.4043100
layout/db_update: catalog_category_view0.4017100
layout/package_update: catalog_category_default0.0087117,2720
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_popup0.3984100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_uk_popup0.3956100
layout/db_update: product_list0.3931100
layout/db_update: catalog_category_default0.3911100
layout/db_update: CATEGORY_451270.3889100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.3868100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_generate_xml0.002315840
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_generate_blocks0.047119,586,5929,437,184
BLOCK: formkey0.00171449,904524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.004410496,720524,288
OBSERVER: magestore_add_jquery_before_prototype0.0019104103,128524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00041045,5120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00041045,4800
BLOCK: root0.00051173,6000
BLOCK: head0.00071158,816262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00011726,3040
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002176,2880
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00023560,6560
BLOCK: head.viewport0.0002166,3440
BLOCK: after_body_start0.0002166,232262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002173,4880
BLOCK: header0.0003186,4960
BLOCK: top.links0.00041106,080262,144
BLOCK: store_language0.00031101,9040
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00091222,096262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav.renderer0.0003187,1440
BLOCK: top.container0.0003173,5920
BLOCK: welcome0.0002178,152262,144
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0003180,5680
BLOCK: global_messages0.00071146,216262,144
BLOCK: footer0.00041123,8400
BLOCK: global_cookie_notice0.0002175,5600
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0003174,176262,144
BLOCK: currency0.0003186,3040
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.00101184,528262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Magestore_Megamenu_Model_Core_Url0.00087444,9040
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.0003172,1200
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.00194205,3840
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002164,064262,144
BLOCK: return_link0.00061160,832262,144
BLOCK: minicart_head0.00061267,824262,144
BLOCK: minicart_content0.00041127,0640
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00131422,600786,432
BLOCK: tags_popular0.0003184,1760
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00091380,816262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0003197,4320
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.00052171,0800
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0002179,344262,144
BLOCK: head_rss0.00091184,6160
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0004276,376262,144
BLOCK: bronto.bta0.0002171,3600
BLOCK: bronto.emailcapture0.0002176,6080
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00071311,744262,144
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.00051142,328262,144
BLOCK: feedexport_js0.0002172,472262,144
BLOCK: ms_megamenu0.0003196,9920
BLOCK: shopexpert.tracker0.0003182,8320
BLOCK: catalog_category_event0.00051178,256262,144
BLOCK: catalog.leftnav0.00051147,152262,144
BLOCK: category.products0.00361337,184262,144
BLOCK: product_list0.00051228,616262,144
BLOCK: product.breezing.rating0.0004298,0240
BLOCK: product_list_toolbar0.011811,702,4241,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.000610674,1680
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.009212536,0160
BLOCK: product_list_toolbar_pager0.00061171,4560
BLOCK: paypal.partner.right.logo0.0003178,632262,144
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0003181,4640
BLOCK: configurableswatches.media.js.list0.00041159,872262,144
BLOCK: category_subcategories0.0003182,0080
BLOCK: category_hero_image0.0003180,5120
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0003196,208262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_after0.00101156,0880
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.00061135,1680
OBSERVER: hansens_catalogsearch_update_layout0.0001110,6720
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_render0.3279100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.00595172,4720
OBSERVER: amsorting0.00155124,4240
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.00135152,9360
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.00476885,7840
frontend/hansen/default/template/page/2columns-left.phtml0.322018,755,5448,912,896
frontend/hansen/default/template/page/html/head.phtml0.02061770,904786,432
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00112225,7200
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.1120503,565,5363,670,016
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0876503,261,3923,407,872
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.00071120,6800
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0005137,5040
frontend/hansen/default/template/page/html/header.phtml0.091214,771,2165,242,880
frontend/rwd/default/template/directory/currency.phtml0.0005195,1520
frontend/hansen/default/template/page/template/links.phtml0.038913,437,4163,670,016
DISPATCH EVENT:wishlist_items_renewed0.0025111,6320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Wishlist_Model_Resource_Item_Collection0.0004142,1440
WISHLIST:Mage_Wishlist_Model_Resource_Item_Collection::_assignProducts0.023512,847,5202,883,584
CORE::create_object_of::Hansens_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Collection0.01182868,7761,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0003614,3200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002157,4000
frontend/hansen/default/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.0009172,5680
frontend/hansen/default/template/ms/megamenu/topmenu.phtml0.01861461,024524,288
frontend/hansen/default/template/catalog/navigation/left.phtml0.04401385,008262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.0001264,9840
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.013526102,1360
frontend/hansen/default/template/catalog/category/view.phtml0.097311,991,2481,572,864
Mage_Catalog_Model_Layer::getState0.0002131,4800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.00042105,528262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Resource_Block_Collection0.0003134,9040
frontend/hansen/default/template/catalogspecials/categories.phtml0.034511,231,4721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00392483,960524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Hansens_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.001614,9280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Attribute_Collection0.00132158,3440
_LOAD_ATTRIBUTE_BY_CODE__0.0074311,5360
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.0019118,8960
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.0028128,3360
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.002115,4400
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.002113,9760
frontend/hansen/default/template/catalog/category/widget/subcategories_grid.phtml0.0047121,8240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tag_Model_Resource_Popular_Collection0.00071124,2000
frontend/base/default/template/bronto/order/js.phtml0.00071101,4320
frontend/base/default/template/bronto/emailcapture/js.phtml0.00081137,152262,144